Team Roster

HomeTeam Roster

2008 TEAM ROSTER
Seventeen incredible gymnasts,
each STARS in their own unique ways!

This year's squad consists of seventeen student-athletes who each bring special qualities that together make Oregon State Gymnastics the extraordinary team it is today.

In 2008, Oregon State will return all 24 routines that took them to their second consecutive Nationals! Leading the 2008 team will be All-Americans Tasha Smith, Jami Lanz and Mandi Rodriguez. Joining the Beavers and adding incredible skill and depth will be four newcomers who have shown success at both the national and international level. Beaver Fans have much to look forward to as 17 athletes look to make 2008 a Super Six Season come April in Athens.

(Click on a name or photo below to go to each gymnast's stats/photo page.)


Photos by Barb Barker, Bowman Photography

 

JUNIORS (group photo)

Kera Bolen

    Jami Lanz

  D'Anna Piro

Kera Bolen

  Jami Lanz

  D'Anna Piro

Jr. 5'-6" Lake Oswego, OR

  Jr. 5'-3" Eugene, OR

Jr. 5'-3" Lake Oswego, OR

Johnnie Rae Schmelzer

  Tasha Smith

 

Johnnie Rae Schmelzer

  Tasha Smith

Jr. 5'-3" Talent, OR

Jr. 5'-4" Auburn, WA

 

SOPHOMORES (group photo)

Brooke Barclay

Laura-Ann Chong

Brooke Barclay

  Laura-Ann Chong

So. 5'-2" Coeur d'Alene, ID

So. 5'-1"   Coquitlam, B.C.

Mandi Rodriguez

Whitney Waston

Mandi Rodriguez

Whitney Watson

So. 5'-6" Baldwin Park, CA

So. 5'-2" Villa Park, CA

 

FRESHMEN (group photo)

Jereme Bigelow

Becky Colvin

Jen Kesler

  Jereme Bigelow

  Becky Colvin

  Jen Kesler

Fr. 5'-1" San Francisco, CA

Fr. 5'-3"   Eugene, OR

Fr. 5'-3" Kenmore, WA

 

 

 

2008 Team Roster:
(with links to the Official Site's bio pages)

NAME HT EVENT(S) Year Hometown (High School)

Brooke Barclay

5-2

AA

SO

Coeur d'Alene, ID (Coeur d'Alene HS)

Jereme Bigelow

5-1

AA

FR

San Francisco, CA (International HS)

Kera Bolen

5-6

AA

JR

Lake Oswego, OR (Lakeridge HS)

Laura-Ann Chong

5-1

AA

SO

Coquitlam, B.C. (Dr. Charles Best Secondary)

Becky Colvin

5-3

AA

FR

  Eugene, OR (Springfield HS)

Courtney Dennison 5-1 AA SR Tucson, AZ (Marana HS)
Megan Devencenzi 5-3 V,BB,FX SR Rohnert Park, CA (Rancho Cotate HS)
Keegan Fitzgerald 5-2 UB,BB SR Beaverton, OR (Westview HS)

Jen Kesler

5-3

AA

FR

Kenmore, WA (Ingelmoor HS)

Yuki Lamb 5-2 AA SR Knoxville, TN (Karns HS)

Jami Lanz

5-3

AA

JR

Eugene, OR (Churchill HS)

Claire Pierce 5-2 UB,BB,FX SR Livermore, CA (Granada HS)
D'Anna Piro 5-3 UB JR Lake Oswego, OR (Lake Oswego HS)

Mandi Rodriguez

5-6

AA

SO

Baldwin Park, Calif.   (Alverno HS)

Johnnie Rae Schmelzer

5-3

AA

JR

Talent, OR (CSUF/Rouge CC/Phoenix HS)

Tasha Smith

5-4

AA

JR

Auburn, WA (Todd Beamer HS)

Whitney Watson

5-2

AA

SO

Villa Park, Calif.   (Villa Park HS)

Coaches:

Tanya Chaplin - Head Coach
Michael Chaplin - Associate Head Coach
Dick Foxal - Assistant Coach
Chrissy Lamun - Volunteer Coach
Courtney Dennison - Student Assistant
Staff:

Bea Whisenhunt - Director of Operations

Jacey Draper - Team Manager

Cassandra Rowell - Team Manager

 

 

Visit the Official Site of Oregon State University Gymnastics

** 2018 Schedule **

 

 

Copyright(c) 2003-2017 OSU 10.0 Booster Club, Inc.

All rights reserved.

Please send any questions, comments, or suggestions about this web site to: